CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:351 812273

Mr. W.J. Burke
Nelson International, Inc.
215 E. Plume Street, Suite 210
Norfolk, VA 23510

RE: The tariff classification of cotton gin motes from Australia.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated July 3, 1995, on behalf of C.B.S. International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample bag of cotton gin motes, which are a by-product of the cotton ginning process. They consist of reclaimable cotton lint mixed with bits of leaves and bark. The cotton fibers are not carded or combed. After importation, this dirty material will be re-run through a gin to remove foreign matter.

The applicable subheading for the cotton gin motes will be 5202.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton waste, other, other, other. The merchandise will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport